Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Common Name: Lamium, Dead nettle; Spotted dead nettle
Botanical Name Lamium maculatum

Hardiness Zones: 3 to 8 Growth Rate: Rapid Size: Height 6 to 12 inches
Site Requirements: Partial shade to shade; well-drained acidic soil; prefers a cool site Form: Low; spreading to upright Texture: Medium
Foliage: Variegated foliage; 1-inch crinkled leaves with rounded teeth; unpleasantly scented when bruised
Flower/Fruit: Lavender flowers with upper and lower petal-like lip
Comments: Fast growing
Cultivars: Variegatum; White Nancy; Herman's Pride; Beacon Silver; Album; Shell Pink

No comments:

Post a Comment

Kirk-Shabazz Family

My bestestsseh honeypie

My bestestsseh honeypie

King of Pop

Teaser- Trailer for Tiana Disney Princess

Guess who's growin up !

Guess who's growin up !
Anayah-marie 11 months old (Aug-09)